Sixty-one K-State student-athletes will receive diplomas this weekend

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Among those receiving Kansas State diplomas this weekend inside the Bramlage Coliseum are 61 Wildcat student-athletes who competed in the 2021-22 school year.

Highlighting the 61 graduates this weekend are: 18 football players, 10 rowing team members, eight from women’s track and field, six from men’s track and field, five baseball players, four each from soccer and tennis, three volleyball players, two women basketball players and a golfer.

In the 2021-22 academic year, K-State student-athletes combined for 170 Academic All-Big 12 citations with yet-to-be-announced baseball. The men’s track and field (23), women’s cross country (10) and women’s tennis (6) teams each led the Big 12 or tied for the conference lead in academic honors this school year.

Additionally, the USTFCCA honored both Wildcat cross-country teams as Academic All-America Teams, the Women’s Golf Program provided five eligible members with Academic All-Big 12 honors, and eight students -K-State athletes have won the 12and Annual Dr. Gerald Lang Academic Excellence Award, the Big 12 Conference’s highest academic honor.

In the latest graduation rate data released by the NCAA in December, K-State’s all-sports graduation rate of 92% was tied with the highest in departmental history, while eight programs recorded all 12 best graduation figures.

SPRING 2022 GRADUATING STUDENTS-ATHLETES:
BASEBALL

Griffin Hassall – Economy
Jeff Heinrich – Social Sciences
Chris Herb – Organizational Management
Wesley Moore – Psychology
Dylan Phillips – Finance

SOCCER

Nick Allen – Finance
Jack Blumer – Elementary Education
Ekow Boye-Doe – Social Sciences
Phillip Brooks – Finance
Cartez Crook-Jones – Communication Studies
Ross Elder – Masters in Business Administration
Cody Fletcher – Masters in Business Administration
Kirmari Ganous – Human Development and Family Sciences
Noah Johnson – Masters in Business Administration
KT Leveston – Human Development and Family Sciences
Logan Long – Graduate Certificate in Public Administration
Jaylen Pickle – Management Information Systems
Seth Porter – Communication Studies
Chabastin Taylor – Minor in Business
Skylar Thompson – Academic Council
Spencer Trussell – Communication Studies
Landry Weber – Accounting (Masters)
Ty Zentner – Physical Education/Health

MEN’S ATHLETICS

Matas Adamonis – Human Development and Family Sciences
Kyle Alcine – Human Development and Family Sciences
Kerby Depenbusch – Sociology-Criminology
Travis Hodge – Biology
TJ Shankar – Accounting/Finance/Masters in Accounting
Noah Stevenson – Minor in Communication Studies and Lead Studies

ROWING

Ellie Hahn – Integrative physiology and gerontology
Madison Jensen – HDFS / Gerontology
Kelsey Ladlie – Life Sciences/Gerontology/Integrated Health Studies
Megan Michaelis – Kinesiology
Elizabeth Mummert – Animal Science and Industry
Kate Odgers – Biology
Jessica Schenk – Marketing
Idallis Shaffer – Communication Studies
Sydney Smith – Interior Design
Lauren Walker – Organizational Management

VOLLEYBALL

Holly Bonde – Athletic Training
Kayley Hollywood – Human Development and Family Sciences
Haley Warner – Educational Studies

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Laura Macke – Architectural Engineering
Savannah Simmons – Human Development and Family Sciences

WOMEN’S GOLF

Heather Fortushniak – Marketing

WOMEN’S FOOTBALL

Emily Crain – Kinesiology
Taylor Gardner – Organizational Management
Bailey Nemechek – Life Sciences
Kursten Von Klahr – Nutrition and Health

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Ioana Gheorghita – Management
Maria Linares – Management
Rosanna Maffei – Nutrition and Health
Anna Turco – Psychology/Sociology/Criminology

Women’s athletics

Alex Ferguson – Stats and Date Science/Kinesiology
Macy Heinz – Communication Studies
Tommi Hintnaus – Graduate Certificate in Financial Therapy
Kassidy Johnson – Dietetics
Delaney Kemp – Kinesiology
Wurrie Njadoe – Masters in Business Administration
Taishia Pryce – Marketing
Lavaun Stephenson – HDFS / Gerontology

Comments are closed.